Control Valve

/kənˈtroʊl vælv/ 🇹🇷 Kontrol vanası essential · frequency 10/10

Chemical Engineering · Mechanical Engineering · Last updated: July 30, 2026 · How this entry was written

Definition: A control valve is a final control element in a process control system that modulates fluid flow in response to a signal from a controller. It adjusts the flow rate to maintain a desired process variable such as pressure, temperature, or level.

Example in context

“The control valve on the steam line must be calibrated to maintain the reactor temperature at the set point.”

“Buhar hattındaki kontrol vanası, reaktör sıcaklığını ayar noktasında tutmak için kalibre edilmelidir.”

Where engineers use it

Control valves are used in pipelines and process vessels to adjust flow based on signals from a PID controller. An engineer calibrates the valve to ensure accurate response during startup and normal operation.

Synonyms: final control element, regulating valve

In Mechanical Engineering

A valve whose opening is continuously adjusted by an actuator in response to a controller signal, so that flow, pressure, temperature or level is held at a set point. It is the final control element of a regulating loop.

“When the outlet temperature rises, the controller closes the control valve slightly and the steam flow into the heat exchanger is reduced.”

Practice: can you use “Control Valve” at work?

During a plant startup, the reactor temperature is oscillating. The operator notices the control valve on the cooling water line may be sticking. Evaluate the valve's response and recommend corrective action.

Show a model answer

“Check the control valve position and verify the actuator stroke before startup.”

“Control Valve” in 21 languages

EnglishControl Valve
Turkishkontrol vanası
Frenchvanne de régulation
GermanStellventil
Spanishválvula de control
Chinese控制阀
Arabicصمام التحكم
Portugueseválvula de controle
Russianрегулирующий клапан
Japanese調節弁
Italianvalvola di controllo
Vietnamesevan điều khiển
Hindiनियंत्रण वाल्व
Thaiวาล์วควบคุม
Indonesiankatup kontrol
Korean제어 밸브
Bengaliকন্ট্রোল ভালভ
Dutchregelklep
Swedishreglerventil
Finnishsäätöventtiili
Ukrainianрегулювальний клапан

Frequently asked questions

What does Control Valve mean in engineering?

A control valve is a final control element in a process control system that modulates fluid flow in response to a signal from a controller. It adjusts the flow rate to maintain a desired process variable such as pressure, temperature, or level. In Chemical Engineering, the term carries a usage-frequency rating of 10/10 in the Engineering English library.

How do you pronounce Control Valve?

Control Valve is pronounced /kənˈtroʊl vælv/ (IPA). The Engineering English app plays audio for the term and checks your pronunciation with speech recognition.

How is Control Valve used in a sentence?

Example from an engineering context: “The control valve on the steam line must be calibrated to maintain the reactor temperature at the set point.”

Learn “Control Valve” with flashcards, audio and AI practice

This entry is one of 7,806 terms in the Engineering English iOS app — with quizzes, spaced repetition and pronunciation checking.

Get the app on the App Store

Related terms