Interrupt Service Routine

/ˌɪntərʌpt ˈsɜːrvɪs ruːˈtiːn/ 🇹🇷 Kesme Hizmet Rutini essential · frequency 10/10

Electronics Engineering · Last updated: July 30, 2026 · How this entry was written

Definition: A subroutine invoked in response to a hardware interrupt to handle a specific event promptly. It must execute quickly and then return control to the main program.

Example in context

“The ISR must be kept short to avoid missing subsequent interrupts and to maintain real-time performance.”

“ISR, sonraki kesmeleri kaçırmamak ve gerçek zamanlı performansı korumak için kısa tutulmalıdır.”

Where engineers use it

Used in interrupt-driven firmware where an external event triggers a microcontroller to execute a specific handler. Engineers implement ISRs to service peripherals quickly, ensuring minimal latency and proper system responsiveness.

Synonyms: interrupt handler

Practice: can you use “Interrupt Service Routine” at work?

You are debugging a timer interrupt that occasionally hangs. Analyze the ISR code to identify blocking operations and suggest optimizations.

Show a model answer

“Explain how you would minimize execution time in an Interrupt Service Routine.”

“Interrupt Service Routine” in 21 languages

EnglishInterrupt Service Routine
TurkishKesme Hizmet Rutini
FrenchRoutine de service d'interruption
GermanInterrupt-Service-Routine
SpanishRutina de servicio de interrupción
Chinese中断服务程序
Arabicروتين خدمة المقاطعة
PortugueseRotina de serviço de interrupção
RussianОбработчик прерываний
Japanese割り込みサービスルーチン
ItalianRoutine di servizio dell'interruzione
VietnameseChương trình phục vụ ngắt
Hindiइंटरप्ट सेवा रूटीन
Thaiรูทีนบริการการขัดจังหวะ
IndonesianRutin Layanan Interupsi
Korean인터럽트 서비스 루틴
Bengaliইন্টারাপ্ট সার্ভিস রুটিন
DutchInterrupt serviceroutine
SwedishAvbrottsrutin
FinnishKeskeytyspalvelurutiini
UkrainianРутіна обслуговування переривання

Frequently asked questions

What does Interrupt Service Routine mean in engineering?

A subroutine invoked in response to a hardware interrupt to handle a specific event promptly. It must execute quickly and then return control to the main program. In Electronics Engineering, the term carries a usage-frequency rating of 10/10 in the Engineering English library.

How do you pronounce Interrupt Service Routine?

Interrupt Service Routine is pronounced /ˌɪntərʌpt ˈsɜːrvɪs ruːˈtiːn/ (IPA). The Engineering English app plays audio for the term and checks your pronunciation with speech recognition.

How is Interrupt Service Routine used in a sentence?

Example from an engineering context: “The ISR must be kept short to avoid missing subsequent interrupts and to maintain real-time performance.”

Learn “Interrupt Service Routine” with flashcards, audio and AI practice

This entry is one of 7,806 terms in the Engineering English iOS app — with quizzes, spaced repetition and pronunciation checking.

Get the app on the App Store

Related terms