Overhead Line

/ˈoʊvərˌhɛd laɪn/ 🇹🇷 Havai hat essential · frequency 10/10

Electrical Engineering · Last updated: July 30, 2026 · How this entry was written

Definition: An overhead line is an electric power transmission or distribution line suspended above the ground using poles or towers.

Example in context

“The design of the overhead line must consider wind loading and ice accumulation for reliable operation.”

“Havai hattın tasarımı güvenilir işletme için rüzgar yükü ve buz birikimini dikkate almalıdır.”

Where engineers use it

Used in transmission and distribution system design, route selection, and structural analysis. Engineers calculate sag, tension, and clearance to ensure safety and reliability.

Synonyms: overhead power line, OHL

Antonyms: underground cable

Practice: can you use “Overhead Line” at work?

You are asked to determine the minimum ground clearance for a new 230 kV overhead line crossing a highway.

Show a model answer

“Ensure the overhead line clearances meet the applicable safety standards.”

“Overhead Line” in 21 languages

EnglishOverhead Line
Turkishhavai hat
Frenchligne aérienne
GermanFreileitung
Spanishlínea aérea
Chinese架空线路
Arabicخط هوائي
Portugueselinha aérea
Russianвоздушная линия
Japanese架空送電線
Italianlinea aerea
Vietnameseđường dây trên không
Hindiओवरहेड लाइन
Thaiสายส่งเหนือศีรษะ
Indonesiansaluran udara
Korean가공선로
Bengaliওভারহেড লাইন
Dutchbovenleiding
Swedishluftledning
Finnishilmajohto
Ukrainianповітряна лінія

Frequently asked questions

What does Overhead Line mean in engineering?

An overhead line is an electric power transmission or distribution line suspended above the ground using poles or towers. In Electrical Engineering, the term carries a usage-frequency rating of 10/10 in the Engineering English library.

How do you pronounce Overhead Line?

Overhead Line is pronounced /ˈoʊvərˌhɛd laɪn/ (IPA). The Engineering English app plays audio for the term and checks your pronunciation with speech recognition.

How is Overhead Line used in a sentence?

Example from an engineering context: “The design of the overhead line must consider wind loading and ice accumulation for reliable operation.”

Learn “Overhead Line” with flashcards, audio and AI practice

This entry is one of 7,806 terms in the Engineering English iOS app — with quizzes, spaced repetition and pronunciation checking.

Get the app on the App Store

Related terms